Category: Questions

Category: Questions

Category : Questions

Question:
If a California facility generates acid waste but neutralizes it and it’s disposed through a wastewater treatment system, does the amount of acid waste need to be considered for the purpose of determining generator status?

Answer:
Under RCRA regulations, hazardous waste water treated prior to sewer or NPDES permit
discharge is regulated under the Clean Water Act, not RCRA (the so-called sewer exclusion).
The California Health and Safety Code does not include a sewer exclusion, and attempts to
interpret the federal rule as applicable have failed [Peo. V. Sangani (citations omitted)]. Due to the
fact Title 22 regulations were modeled after RCRA rules that rightly ignore this issue, the state
regulations are silent on the subject, hence the confusion. This issue has come up only once before,
under the 1992 Treatment Permitting Reform Act that established tiered permitting (which I hope
you have, if not exempt), with respect to exempting waste water being treated from generator fees.
In regards to counting them toward generator size, most generators and regulators looked the other
way (and lack of manifesting made this issue easy to ignore).
Unfortunately, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill 612, which adds a new provision to the
Health and Safety Code at § 25158.1 requiring all hazardous wastes generated to count toward
generator size at 22 CCR § 66262.34, and requires DTSC to add this to its regulations by December 31, 2016.
In my opinion, this will turn a lot of SQGs into LQGs.


Category: Questions

Category : Questions

Question:
In accordance with 40 CFR 262.34(d)(5) Small Quantity Generators are required to post the emergency coordinator, emergency numbers and locations of emergency equipment next to the phone. Could we use a title for the Primary Emergency Coordinator? We always have an Operator on site who has had Hazardous Waste training which includes emergency response and I was hoping to write Emergency Coordinator: Operator in Charge and include our Control Room phone number? At least the 1st or 2nd alternate would be myself or the Plant Manager. Let me know if you think the agencies would accept that.

Answer:
Any reasonable regulator would accept your means of identifying the emergency coordinators. It does not really matter in any event because this type of offense, if any, is defined as a minor violation and the consequence is 30 days to correct with no penalty.


Hazardous Waste Management

Thursday, November 16, 2017 9 a.m. to Noon Pacific

A 3-hour live virtual classroom webinar
Cost: $299 per access point
Register now

How do I participate in a webinar?

You simply participate from your office using a regular telephone and a computer with internet connection. There are no travel costs and no out-of-office time. Learn more

What’s In Your Dumpster?

Download your free proper disposal practices poster now: Dumpster Disposal Do’s & Don’ts