Emergency Coordinator

Emergency Coordinator

Category : Questions

Question:
In accordance with 40 CFR 262.34(d)(5) Small Quantity Generators are required to post the emergency coordinator, emergency numbers and locations of emergency equipment next to the phone. Could we use a title for the Primary Emergency Coordinator? We always have an Operator on site who has had Hazardous Waste training which includes emergency response and I was hoping to write Emergency Coordinator: Operator in Charge and include our Control Room phone number? At least the 1st or 2nd alternate would be myself or the Plant Manager. Let me know if you think the agencies would accept that.

Answer:
Any reasonable regulator would accept your means of identifying the emergency coordinators. It does not really matter in any event because this type of offense, if any, is defined as a minor violation and the consequence is 30 days to correct with no penalty.


Leave a Reply

How do I participate in a webinar?

You simply participate from your office using a regular telephone and a computer with internet connection. There are no travel costs and no out-of-office time. Learn more